ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007119
Organism Name Chaetomium thermophilum thermophilum DSM 1495
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Chaetomium
Genus Synonyms
Species Chaetomium thermophilum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 1495
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar thermophilum
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
759272  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 1945
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23569
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.23569
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Chaetomium thermophilum var. thermophilum DSM 1495
NCBI Tax ID
759272  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Sordariomycetes
NCBI Order Sordariales
NCBI Family Chaetomiaceae
NCBI Genus Chaetomium
NCBI Species Chaetomium thermophilum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Cellulosic substrates
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) early military specification tests for fungus resistance
Isolation Country/Ocean United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Reese ET in 1968
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Cellulose associated waste
Ecosystem Subtype Composting
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4930
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) United Kingdom, Yaxley, Peterborough
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.58
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.25
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate