ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007085
Organism Name Ignavibacterium album Mat9-16, JCM 16511
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ignavibacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Ignavibacterium album
Species Synonyms
Strain Mat9-16
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum IGNAVIBACTERIAE (ZB1)
NCBI Taxonomy ID 945713
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19864
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.19337
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.19337
Exemplar Name Ignavibacterium album
Genbank 16S ID AB478415
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ignavibacterium album JCM 16511
NCBI Tax ID 945713
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Ignavibacteriae
NCBI Class Ignavibacteria
NCBI Order Ignavibacteriales
NCBI Family Ignavibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Ignavibacterium
NCBI Species Ignavibacterium album
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 - 0.3 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
45
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0 - 15.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 60(Pt 6):1376-82 Ignavibacterium album gen. nov., sp. nov., a moderately thermophilic anaerobic bacterium isolated from microbial mats at a terrestrial hot spring and proposal of Ignavibacteria classis nov., for a novel lineage at the periphery of green sulfur bacteria.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring, Yumata, Nagano, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method Sulfide-rich hot spring
Contact Name Donald A. Bryant
Contact Email dab14@psu.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yumata, Nagano, Japan
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.386111
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 137.761111
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate