ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005857
Organism Name Desulfofarcimen acetoxidans DSM 771
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfofarcimen
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfofarcimen acetoxidans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 771
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 485916
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 771
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32622
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4331
Exemplar Name Desulfofarcimen acetoxidans
Genbank 16S ID Y11566
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfofarcimen acetoxidans DSM 771
NCBI Tax ID 485916
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfofarcimen
NCBI Species Desulfofarcimen acetoxidans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0-1.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 7 to 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
36
Celcius.
Cell Length 3.5-9.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Animal manure
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Hydrogen sulfide gas release
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1976
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Piggery waste in Gottingen, Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Animal waste
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4278
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gottingen, Germany
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.533
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.933
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate