ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005824
Organism Name Armatimonas rosea YO-36
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Armatimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Armatimonas rosea
Species Synonyms
Strain YO-36
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ARMATIMONADETES (OP10)
NCBI Taxonomy ID 685828
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NBRC 105658
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.21827
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.21827
Exemplar Name Armatimonas rosea
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Armatimonas rosea
NCBI Tax ID 685828
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Armatimonadetes
NCBI Class Armatimonadia
NCBI Order Armatimonadales
NCBI Family Armatimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Armatimonas
NCBI Species Armatimonas rosea
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 61(Pt 6):1442-7 Armatimonas rosea gen. nov., sp. nov., of a novel bacterial phylum, Armatimonadetes phyl. nov., formally called the candidate phylum OP10.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) rhizoplane of an aquatic plant (a reed, Phragmites australis) inhabiting a freshwater lake in Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Rhizoplane
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5784
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Fuefuki, Yamanashi, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.661
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 138.641
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Phragmites australis
Host Taxonomy ID 29695
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments