ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005097
Organism Name Candidatus Nitrososphaera gargensis Ga9-2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1237085
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Nitrososphaera gargensis Ga9-2
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Ga9-2
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Nitrososphaera gargensis Ga9.2
NCBI Tax ID 1237085
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class Nitrososphaeria
NCBI Order Nitrososphaerales
NCBI Family Nitrososphaeraceae
NCBI Genus Nitrososphaera
NCBI Species Candidatus Nitrososphaera gargensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
50
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Irregular colonies
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism Ammonia-oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2001
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Garga hot spring in the Baikal rift zone
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein, Wolfgang Streit, Eva Spieck
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de, wolfgang.streit@uni-hamburg.de, eva.spieck@uni-hamburg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baikal Rift Zone, southeastern Russia, Russia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.428539
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 110.613136
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate