ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004943
Organism Name Pleurocapsa minor PCC 7327
Other Names Pleurocapsa minor
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Pleurocapsa
Genus Synonyms
Species Pleurocapsa minor
Species Synonyms
Strain PCC 7327
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
118163  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID PCC 7327
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327
NCBI Tax ID
118163  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Pleurocapsales
NCBI Family Hyellaceae
NCBI Genus Pleurocapsa
NCBI Species Pleurocapsa sp. PCC 7327
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) spring water (Hunter's hot spring)
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R Castenholz in 1969
Collection Method
Contact Name Cheryl Kerfeld
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ontario
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.03
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -116.96
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate