ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004817
Organism Name Psychromonas sp. CNPT3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 314282
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Psychromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychromonas sp. CNPT3
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CNPT3
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychromonas sp. CNPT3
NCBI Tax ID 314282
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Psychromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Psychromonas
NCBI Species Psychromonas sp. CNPT3
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Central north Pacific Ocean at a depth of 5800m
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method High pressure enrichment followed by high pressure plating
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Aphotic zone
Ecosystem Path Id 4010
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Central north Pacific Ocean at a depth of 5800m
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -165
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5800
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate