ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004786
Organism Name Aciduliprofundum boonei T469
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 439481
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA
Genus Aciduliprofundum
Genus Synonyms
Species Aciduliprofundum boonei
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain T469
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32008
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.32008
Exemplar Name Aciduliprofundum boonei
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aciduliprofundum boonei T469
NCBI Tax ID 439481
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Aciduliprofundum
NCBI Species Aciduliprofundum boonei
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
70
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hydrothermal vent
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 442(7101):444-7 A ubiquitous thermoacidophilic archaeon from deep-sea hydrothermal vents.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hydrothermally heated black smoker wall at the TAG site at the Mid Atlantic Ridge depth 3650m
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Isolated under sulfur reducing and heterotrophic conditions, pH 4.5, temp 70.Anaerobic marine media contained 300 ml of anaerobic MH buffer (87.75 gl-1 NaCl , 5.0 g l-1 MgCl2.6H2O, 1.5 g l-1 KCl2, 6.0 g l-1 NaOH) , (NH4)2SO4 (1.3 g l-1), KH2PO4(0.28 g l-1), MgSO4.7H2O (0.25 g l-1), CaCl2.2H2O (0.07 g l-1), FeCl3.6H2O (4 mg l-1),MnCl2.4H2O (0.36 mg), Na2B4O7 .10H2O (4.5 mg l-1), ZnSO4.7H2O (0.22 mg l-1),CuCl2.2H2O (0.05 mg l-1), Na2MoO4.2H2O (0.03 mg l-1), VoSO4.2H2O (0.03 mg), CoSO4 (0.01mg l-1), trisodium citrate (2.94 g l-1), trypticase peptone (1.0 g l-1), yeast extract (1.0 g l-1),resazurin (1.0 mg), Na2S.9H2O (0.50 g l-1), sulphur (10.0 g l-1). The pH was adjusted to 4.5 withH2SO4, and media was dispensed anaerobically under an atmosphere of N2:CO2 (80:20, v/v,100kPa).
Contact Name anna-louise reysenbach
Contact Email reysenbacha@pdx.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mariner Vent field
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -22.16889
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -176.60028
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3650
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate