ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004720
Organism Name Thermothelomyces thermophilus ATCC 42464
Other Names Myceliophthora thermophila ATCC 42464
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Thermothelomyces
Genus Synonyms Myceliophthora
Species Thermothelomyces thermophilus
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 42464
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 573729
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID ATCC 42464
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thermothelomyces thermophilus ATCC 42464
NCBI Tax ID 573729
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Sordariomycetes
NCBI Order Sordariales
NCBI Family Chaetomiaceae
NCBI Genus Thermothelomyces
NCBI Species Thermothelomyces thermophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 55 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) paper compost, soil
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by T Barnes
Collection Method
Contact Name Adrian Tsang
Contact Email tsang@gene.concordia.ca
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Cellulose associated waste
Ecosystem Subtype Composting
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4930
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate