ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004615
Organism Name Treponema socranskii socranskii VPI DR56BR1116
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1125725
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SPIROCHAETES
Genus Treponema
Genus Synonyms
Species Treponema socranskii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain VPI DR56BR1116
Subspecies socranskii
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 35536
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7874
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7874
Exemplar Name Treponema socranskii socranskii
Genbank 16S ID AF033306
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Treponema socranskii subsp. socranskii VPI DR56BR1116 = ATCC 35536
NCBI Tax ID 1125725
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Spirochaetes
NCBI Class Spirochaetia
NCBI Order Spirochaetales
NCBI Family Spirochaetaceae
NCBI Genus Treponema
NCBI Species Treponema socranskii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human oral cavity
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) subgingival plaque of patient with periodontitis, Virginia
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Dodson R.
Contact Email hmpstrains@jcvi.org
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral
Specific Ecosystem Subgingival plaque
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate