ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004365
Organism Name Thermaerobacter marianensis 7p75a, DSM 12885
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thermaerobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermaerobacter marianensis
Species Synonyms
Strain 7p75a, DSM 12885
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
644966  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12885
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4499
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4499
Exemplar Name Thermaerobacter marianensis
Genbank 16S ID AB011495
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thermaerobacter marianensis DSM 12885
NCBI Tax ID
644966  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiales Family XVII. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Thermaerobacter
NCBI Species Thermaerobacter marianensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
75
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Mud
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) mud from the Challenger Deep in the Mariana Trench at a depth of 10897m
Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by K Takai
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Challenger Deep; Mariana Trench, Pacific Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 11.35
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 142.41
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
10897
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
75
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate