ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004323
Organism Name Coraliomargarita akajimensis DSM 45221
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Coraliomargarita
Genus Synonyms
Species Coraliomargarita akajimensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 45221
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 583355
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 45221
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10673
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10673
Exemplar Name Coraliomargarita akajimensis
Genbank 16S ID AB266750
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Coraliomargarita akajimensis DSM 45221
NCBI Tax ID 583355
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class Opitutae
NCBI Order Puniceicoccales
NCBI Family Puniceicoccaceae
NCBI Genus Coraliomargarita
NCBI Species Coraliomargarita akajimensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 5):959-63 Coraliomargarita akajimensis gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel member of the phylum 'Verrucomicrobia' isolated from seawater in Japan.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater surrounding the hard coral x Galaxea fascicularis; Majanohama, Akajima, Japan
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Majanohama, Akajima, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.537
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 141.121
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 3 to 5 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate