ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003892
Organism Name Mesorhizobium ciceri bv. biserrulae WSM1271
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Mesorhizobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesorhizobium ciceri
Species Synonyms
Strain WSM1271
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar biserrulae
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 765698
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID LMG 23838
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mesorhizobium ciceri biovar biserrulae WSM1271
NCBI Tax ID 765698
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mesorhizobium
NCBI Species Mesorhizobium ciceri
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Biserrula pelecinus L
Symbiont Taxon Id 47093
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Rhizosphere
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/29/1993
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) root nodules of the pasture legume Biserrula pelecinus growing in the Mediterranean basin
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments growth in 96 hrs on 0.5LA
Collection Method
Contact Name Nandasena, Kemanthi G
Contact Email k.nandasena@murdoch.edu.au
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Nodule
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4523
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) 5 km before Bottida, Sardinia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.382709
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.012008
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
295
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Biserrula pelecinus
Host Taxonomy ID 47093
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments