ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003648
Organism Name Oceanithermus profundus 506, DSM 14977
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Oceanithermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Oceanithermus profundus
Species Synonyms
Strain 506, DSM 14977
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
NCBI Taxonomy ID
670487  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14977
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.540
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.540
Exemplar Name Oceanithermus profundus
Genbank 16S ID AJ430586
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Oceanithermus profundus DSM 14977
NCBI Tax ID
670487  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Thermales
NCBI Family Thermaceae
NCBI Genus Oceanithermus
NCBI Species Oceanithermus profundus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
60
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Organotroph
Chemoorganoheterotroph
Lithoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hot vent; 13N, East Pacific Rise
Isolation Country/Ocean Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by M. L. Miroshnichenko
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) East Pacific Rise
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.8
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.93
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2600
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate