ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003620
Organism Name Azospirillum lipoferum 4B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 862719
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Azospirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Azospirillum lipoferum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 4B
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Azospirillum lipoferum 4B
NCBI Tax ID 862719
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Rhodospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Azospirillum
NCBI Species Azospirillum lipoferum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Rhizosphere
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes Organic fertilizer
Energy Sources Diazotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1982
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rice field of Camargue (South of France) in 1982
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Igor B. Zhulin
Contact Email joulineib@ornl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Agricultural field
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Rice field of Camargue (South of France) in 1982
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.533333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 4.5
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate