ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003566
Organism Name Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens DSM 2782
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 588581
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Ruminiclostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 2782
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2782
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32998
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3983
Exemplar Name Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens
Genbank 16S ID X71852
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-29
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens DSM 2782
NCBI Tax ID 588581
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Hungateiclostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Ruminiclostridium
NCBI Species Ruminiclostridium papyrosolvens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Mud
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) estuarine sediment, River Don, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Contact Email hemmecl@ou.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Estuary
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Intertidal mud from Don river in Scotland
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 57.162143
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -2.719417
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate