ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003485
Organism Name Archaeoglobus veneficus SNP6, DSM 11195
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Archaeoglobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Archaeoglobus veneficus
Species Synonyms
Strain SNP6, DSM 11195
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-ARCHAEOGLOBI
NCBI Taxonomy ID 693661
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11195
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.409
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.409
Exemplar Name Archaeoglobus veneficus
Genbank 16S ID AF418181
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Archaeoglobus veneficus SNP6
NCBI Tax ID 693661
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Archaeoglobi
NCBI Order Archaeoglobales
NCBI Family Archaeoglobaceae
NCBI Genus Archaeoglobus
NCBI Species Archaeoglobus veneficus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
75
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes Barophile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Black smoker wall, 3500m depth; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Black smoker wall, 3500m depth; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -0.307616
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -20.566842
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
3500
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
75
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate