ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003483
Organism Name Saccharomonospora viridis P101, DSM 43017
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Saccharomonospora
Genus Synonyms
Species Saccharomonospora viridis
Species Synonyms
Strain P101, DSM 43017
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOMYCETOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
471857  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 43017
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6747
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6747
Exemplar Name Saccharomonospora viridis
Genbank 16S ID Z38007
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Saccharomonospora viridis DSM 43017
NCBI Tax ID
471857  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinomycetota
NCBI Class Actinomycetes
NCBI Order Pseudonocardiales
NCBI Family Pseudonocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Saccharomonospora
NCBI Species Saccharomonospora viridis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spore-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Farmer's lung
Hypersensitivity pneumonitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Wetland
Bog
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication

Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Irish peat-bog at 250 cm depth
Isolation Country/Ocean Ireland
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Bog
Ecosystem Path Id 4185
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Irish peat
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale Environmental Context (MIxS:0000012)
Local Environmental Context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental Medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2.5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate