ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003397
Organism Name Elusimicrobium minutum Pei191
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Elusimicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Elusimicrobium minutum
Species Synonyms
Strain Pei 191
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ELUSIMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 445932
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 14958
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.17785
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.17785
Exemplar Name Elusimicrobium minutum
Genbank 16S ID AM490846
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Elusimicrobium minutum Pei191
NCBI Tax ID 445932
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Elusimicrobia
NCBI Class Elusimicrobia
NCBI Order Elusimicrobiales
NCBI Family Elusimicrobiaceae
NCBI Genus Elusimicrobium
NCBI Species Elusimicrobium minutum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Protists
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Termite gut
Metabolism Biomass degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pachnoda ephippiata
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Brune, Andreas
Contact Email brune@staff.uni-marburg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4319
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pachnoda ephippiata
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Gut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments