ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0003354
Organism Name Oligotropha carboxidovorans OM5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 504832
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Oligotropha
Genus Synonyms
Species Oligotropha carboxidovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain OM5
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 1227
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1490
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1490
Exemplar Name Oligotropha carboxidovorans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Oligotropha carboxidovorans OM5
NCBI Tax ID 504832
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Bradyrhizobiaceae
NCBI Genus Oligotropha
NCBI Species Oligotropha carboxidovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1978
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) wastewater enrichment culture
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Meyer in 1978
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lawrence M
Contact Email lawrence@cvm.msstate.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gottingen, Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.53
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.92
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate