ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002264
Organism Name Methylocapsa acidiphila B2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Methylocapsa
Genus Synonyms
Species Methylocapsa acidiphila
Species Synonyms
Strain B2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
395964  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13967
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1453
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1453
Exemplar Name Methylocapsa acidiphila
Genbank 16S ID AJ278726
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methylocapsa acidiphila B2
NCBI Tax ID
395964  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Beijerinckiaceae
NCBI Genus Methylocapsa
NCBI Species Methylocapsa acidiphila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 4.2 to 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 11 to 32 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism Methane oxidation
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Methylotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication J Exp Psychol Hum Percept Perform 17(4):997-1022 Visual curve tracing properties.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acidic Sphagnum peat bog
Isolation Country/Ocean Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Peter Dunfield
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Bog
Ecosystem Path Id 4185
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Acidic Sphagnum peat bog
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate