ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0002106
Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii DSM 11347
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 289376
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum NITROSPIRAE
Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 11347
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 11347
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.602
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.602
Exemplar Name Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii
Genbank 16S ID L14619
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii DSM 11347
NCBI Tax ID 289376
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nitrospirae
NCBI Class Nitrospira
NCBI Order Nitrospirales
NCBI Family Nitrospiraceae
NCBI Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
NCBI Species Thermodesulfovibrio yellowstonii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
65
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Thermal vent in Yellowstone Lake in Wyoming
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Thermal vent in Yellowstone Lake in Wyoming
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.453591
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.358796
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate