ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001894
Organism Name Natranaerobius thermophilus JW/NM-WN-LF
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Natranaerobius
Genus Synonyms
Species Natranaerobius thermophilus
Species Synonyms
Strain JW/NM-WN-LF
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
457570  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-1301
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11479
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11479
Exemplar Name Natranaerobius thermophilus
Genbank 16S ID DQ417202
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Natranaerobius thermophilus JW/NM-WN-LF
NCBI Tax ID
457570  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Natranaerobiales
NCBI Family Natranaerobiaceae
NCBI Genus Natranaerobius
NCBI Species Natranaerobius thermophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
53
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediment of the sunheated Lake Fazda (Wadi An Natrun, Egypt). Solar-heated, alkaline, hypersaline lake of Wadi An Natrun, Egypt
Isolation Country/Ocean Egypt
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Wiegel, Juergen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4175
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Wadi An Natrun, Egypt
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 30.325278
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 30.407222
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate