ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001565
Organism Name Listeria monocytogenes sv. 1/2a J0161
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Listeria
Genus Synonyms
Species Listeria monocytogenes
Species Synonyms
Strain J0161
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar 1/2a
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
393130  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID NRRL B-33419
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Listeria monocytogenes J0161
NCBI Tax ID
393130  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Listeriaceae
NCBI Genus Listeria
NCBI Species Listeria monocytogenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Listeriosis
Food poisoning
Habitats (MIGS-6) Intestinal tract
Soil
Host
Food
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2000
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) A deli in the United States in 2000 during an epidemic outbreak
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name MCS
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4250
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) A deli in the United States in 2000 during an epidemic outbreak
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate