ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001544
Organism Name Leptospira biflexa sv. Patoc 1 (Ames)
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Leptospira
Genus Synonyms
Species Leptospira biflexa
Species Synonyms
Strain Patoc 1 (Ames)
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar Patoc
Phylum SPIROCHAETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
355278  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 23582
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7896
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7896
Exemplar Name Leptospira biflexa
Genbank 16S ID Z12821
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Leptospira biflexa serovar Patoc strain 'Patoc 1 (Ames)'
NCBI Tax ID
355278  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Spirochaetes
NCBI Class Spirochaetia
NCBI Order Leptospirales
NCBI Family Leptospiraceae
NCBI Genus Leptospira
NCBI Species Leptospira biflexa
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Leptospirosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Saprophyte
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Stream water, Italy
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Adler B
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.022864
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -93.626792
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate