ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001486
Organism Name Geobacter daltonii FRC-32
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Geobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Geobacter daltonii
Species Synonyms
Strain FRC-32
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 316067
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.17822
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.17822
Exemplar Name Geobacter daltonii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Geobacter daltonii FRC-32
NCBI Tax ID 316067
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Geobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Geobacter
NCBI Species Geobacter daltonii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Soil
Fresh water
Metabolism Iron reducer
Uranium reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Uranium-contaminated subsurface at US
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Kostka, Joel E.
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Bioremediation
Ecosystem Type Metal
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4306
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Uranium-contaminated subsurface at US
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate