ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001255
Organism Name Crocosphaera subtropica BH63E
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 860575
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Crocosphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Crocosphaera subtropica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain BH63E
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID ATCC 51472
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Crocosphaera subtropica ATCC 51472
NCBI Tax ID 860575
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Chroococcales
NCBI Family Aphanothecaceae
NCBI Genus Crocosphaera
NCBI Species Crocosphaera subtropica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Journal of bacteriology 175(5):1284-92 Unicellular, aerobic nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria of the genus Cyanothece.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Axenic clone of strain BH63, ATCC 51141, which was isolated from seawater, Port Aransas, TX
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by KJ Reddy
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Louis Sherman
Contact Email lsherman@purdue.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Port Aransas, Texas, USA.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.834
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -97.062
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate