ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001186
Organism Name Acidaminococcus fermentans VR4, DSM 20731
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 591001
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Acidaminococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidaminococcus fermentans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain VR4, DSM 20731
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 20731
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4374
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4374
Exemplar Name Acidaminococcus fermentans
Genbank 16S ID X78017
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidaminococcus fermentans DSM 20731
NCBI Tax ID 591001
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Negativicutes
NCBI Order Acidaminococcales
NCBI Family Acidaminococcaceae
NCBI Genus Acidaminococcus
NCBI Species Acidaminococcus fermentans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6 - 1.0 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Pig
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pig gut
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Sus scrofa
Host Taxonomy ID 9823
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Intestinal tract
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pig gut
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate