ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001178
Organism Name Ferrimonas balearica PAT, DSM 9799
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ferrimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Ferrimonas balearica
Species Synonyms
Strain PAT, DSM 9799
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 550540
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 9799
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2843
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2843
Exemplar Name Ferrimonas balearica
Genbank 16S ID X93021
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ferrimonas balearica DSM 9799
NCBI Tax ID 550540
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Ferrimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Ferrimonas
NCBI Species Ferrimonas balearica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 - 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.2 - 1.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Metabolism Iron reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface sediment in harbor of Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.57
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 2.63
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate