ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0001176
Organism Name Capnocytophaga ochracea VPI 2845, DSM 7271
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Capnocytophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Capnocytophaga ochracea
Species Synonyms
Strain VPI 2845, DSM 7271
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 521097
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 7271
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8134
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7969
Exemplar Name Capnocytophaga ochracea
Genbank 16S ID U41350
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Capnocytophaga ochracea DSM 7271
NCBI Tax ID 521097
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Capnocytophaga
NCBI Species Capnocytophaga ochracea
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.42 - 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 2.5 - 5.7um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Periodontal infection
Opportunistic infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Opportunistic Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human oral cavity
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral cavity
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3912
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments