ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000799
Organism Name Acidobacterium capsulatum ATCC 51196
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 240015
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus Acidobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidobacterium capsulatum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 51196
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 51196
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7922
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7922
Exemplar Name Acidobacterium capsulatum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidobacterium capsulatum ATCC 51196
NCBI Tax ID 240015
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Acidobacteriales
NCBI Family Acidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Acidobacterium
NCBI Species Acidobacterium capsulatum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Fresh water
Acid mine drainage
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acidic mine drainage in Yanahara mine Okayama Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cheryl Kuske
Contact Email kuske@lanl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4193
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yanahara mine Okayama Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.93171
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 134.082527
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate