ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000726
Organism Name Sinorhizobium meliloti 1021
Other Names Ensifer meliloti 1021
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Sinorhizobium
Genus Synonyms Ensifer
Species Sinorhizobium meliloti
Species Synonyms
Strain 1021
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 266834
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sinorhizobium meliloti 1021
NCBI Tax ID 266834
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Rhizobiaceae
NCBI Genus Sinorhizobium
NCBI Species Sinorhizobium meliloti
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Legumes, alfalfa
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship Mutualistic
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 30 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Plant root
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Stores polyhydroxybutyrate
Phenotypes Symbiotic
Streptomycin resistant
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2015
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Streptomycin resistant derivative of strain 2011
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Long SR
Contact Email Sharon.Long@Stanford.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab synthesis
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4247
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Streptomycin resistant derivative of strain 2011
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate