ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000622
Organism Name Synechococcus sp. WH8102
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Synechococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Synechococcus sp. WH 8102
Species Synonyms
Strain WH8102
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 84588
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID CCMP 2370
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 13
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Parasynechococcus marenigrum WH 8102
NCBI Tax ID 84588
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Synechococcales
NCBI Family Prochlorococcaceae
NCBI Genus Parasynechococcus
NCBI Species Parasynechococcus marenigrum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1 - 2 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1 - 2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
Photoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1981
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sargasso Sea from Oceanus cruise 92
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated by Waterbury,J
Collection Method
Contact Name Blankenship, Robert E
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Pelagic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4021
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tropical Atlantic Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.495
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -65.6
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean Atlantic Ocean
ProPortal Isolation From the Sargasso Sea, North Atlantic Ocean in 1981.
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate