ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000506
Organism Name Staphylococcus aureus aureus COL
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Staphylococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Staphylococcus aureus
Species Synonyms
Strain COL
Subspecies aureus
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 93062
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus COL
NCBI Tax ID 93062
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Staphylococcaceae
NCBI Genus Staphylococcus
NCBI Species Staphylococcus aureus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) Endocarditis
Furunculosis
Styes
Fever
Osteomyelitis
Boils
Pneumonia
Staphylococcal scarlet fever
Meningitis
Toxic-shock syndrome
Mastitis
Impetigo
Nosocomial infection
Phlebitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Meticillin resistant
Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Isolated as a penicillinase-negative strain in the early 1960s from the operating theatre in a hospital in Colindale, England
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Built environment
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4279
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Operating theatre, hospital, Colindale, England
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate