ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000445
Organism Name Anabaena variabilis ATCC 29413
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Anabaena
Genus Synonyms
Species Anabaena variabilis
Species Synonyms
Strain ATCC 29413
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 240292
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID ATCC 29413
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Trichormus variabilis ATCC 29413
NCBI Tax ID 240292
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Nostocales
NCBI Family Nostocaceae
NCBI Genus Trichormus
NCBI Species Trichormus variabilis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Fresh water
Ponds
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Carbon dioxide fixation
Hydrogen production
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Photosynthetic
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1964
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater; sewage oxidation pond
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by RG Tischer in 1964
Collection Method
Contact Name Teresa Theil
Contact Email thiel@umsl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mississippi
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate