ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000444
Organism Name Chlamydia trachomatis sv. A HAR-13
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Chlamydia
Genus Synonyms
Species Chlamydia trachomatis
Species Synonyms
Strain HAR-13
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar A
Phylum CHLAMYDIAE
NCBI Taxonomy ID 315277
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19440
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7767
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7767
Exemplar Name Chlamydia trachomatis
Genbank 16S ID D89067
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chlamydia trachomatis A/HAR-13
NCBI Tax ID 315277
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chlamydiae
NCBI Class Chlamydiia
NCBI Order Chlamydiales
NCBI Family Chlamydiaceae
NCBI Genus Chlamydia
NCBI Species Chlamydia trachomatis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Bronchitis
Pharyngitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Parasite
Obligate intracellular parasite
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) conjunctiva isolate
Isolation Country Saudi Arabia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Caldwell HD
Contact Email hcaldwell@niaid.nih.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4118
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Eye
Host Body Subsite Conjunctiva
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments