ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000344
Organism Name Yersinia pestis Nepal516
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 377628
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Yersinia
Genus Synonyms
Species Yersinia pestis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Nepal516
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Yersinia pestis Nepal516
NCBI Tax ID 377628
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Yersiniaceae
NCBI Genus Yersinia
NCBI Species Yersinia pestis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Bubonic and Pneumonic plague
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil sample from Nepal
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Chain, Patrick G
Contact Email chain2@llnl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soil sample from Nepal
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate