ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000303
Organism Name Granulibacter bethesdensis CGDNIH1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Granulibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Granulibacter bethesdensis
Species Synonyms
Strain CGDNIH1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
391165  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17861
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10752
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10752
Exemplar Name Granulibacter bethesdensis
Genbank 16S ID AY788950
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Granulibacter bethesdensis CGDNIH1
NCBI Tax ID
391165  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Granulibacter
NCBI Species Granulibacter bethesdensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
35
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Chronic granulomatous
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Lymph nodes
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 39 year old man with Chronic granulomatous disease
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Holland SM
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) 39 year old man with Chronic granulomatous disease
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.9867
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.1007
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
35
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age 39
Host Health Condition Patient with Chronic granulomatous disease
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Lymph nodes
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments