ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000276
Organism Name Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
Species Synonyms
Strain Ellin6076
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 234267
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32314
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.32314
Exemplar Name Solibacter usitatus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
NCBI Tax ID 234267
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Bryobacterales
NCBI Family Solibacteraceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Solibacter
NCBI Species Candidatus Solibacter usitatus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoorganotroph
Oligotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) rotationally grazed pasture of perennial ryegrass and white clover in Victoria, Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Cheryl Kuske
Contact Email kuske@lanl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Pasture
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
Ecosystem Path Id 5729
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) rotationally grazed pasture of perennial ryegrass and white clover in Victoria, Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -36.5588
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 145.415039
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate