ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000258
Organism Name Acidothermus cellulolyticus 11B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 28049
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Acidothermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidothermus cellulolyticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 11B
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 43068
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7653
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7653
Exemplar Name Acidothermus cellulolyticus
Genbank 16S ID AJ007290
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 18
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidothermus cellulolyticus
NCBI Tax ID 28049
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Acidothermales
NCBI Family Acidothermaceae
NCBI Genus Acidothermus
NCBI Species Acidothermus cellulolyticus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 4-6
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
58
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Biomass degrader
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Acidophile
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/22/2019
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Acid hot spring in Yellowstone
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Alison Berry
Contact Email amberry@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Acid hot spring in Yellowstone
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.393704
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.567703
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate