ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000223
Organism Name Verminephrobacter eiseniae EF01-2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Verminephrobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Verminephrobacter eiseniae
Species Synonyms
Strain EF01-2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
391735  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-1489
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13800
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13800
Exemplar Name Verminephrobacter eiseniae
Genbank 16S ID DQ327663
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Verminephrobacter eiseniae EF01-2
NCBI Tax ID
391735  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Verminephrobacter
NCBI Species Verminephrobacter eiseniae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name Eisenia foetida
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Symbiont
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Nephridia of the earthworm Eisenia foetida
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name David Stahl
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Annelida
Ecosystem Type Excretory system
Ecosystem Subtype Nephridia
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5195
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Seattle, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.606
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.332
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Eisenia fetida
Host Taxonomy ID 6396
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments