ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000213
Organism Name Hyperthermus butylicus DSM 5456
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 415426
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Hyperthermus
Genus Synonyms
Species Hyperthermus butylicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 5456
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 5456
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.61
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.61
Exemplar Name Hyperthermus butylicus
Genbank 16S ID X99553
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hyperthermus butylicus DSM 5456
NCBI Tax ID 415426
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Desulfurococcales
NCBI Family Pyrodictiaceae
NCBI Genus Hyperthermus
NCBI Species Hyperthermus butylicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature Range is 95 to 108 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea floor of a solfataric environment at 9m depth off the shore of Sao Miguel Island Azores
Isolation Country Azores
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Garrett RA
Contact Email garrett@mermaid.molbio.ku.dk
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sea floor of a solfataric environment at 9m depth off the shore of Sao Miguel Island Azores
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.835276
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -25.463562
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
9
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
99
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate