ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000185
Organism Name Methanocella arvoryzae MRE50
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanocella
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanocella arvoryzae
Species Synonyms
Strain MRE50
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOMICROBIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
351160  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22066
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.20238
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.20238
Exemplar Name Methanocella arvoryzae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanocella arvoryzae MRE50
NCBI Tax ID
351160  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanomicrobia
NCBI Order Methanocellales
NCBI Family Methanocellaceae
NCBI Genus Methanocella
NCBI Species Methanocella arvoryzae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Host
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Lithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Italian Rice field soil
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Liesack W
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
Ecosystem Path Id 4213
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italian Rice field
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
45
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate