ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000151
Organism Name Amphimedon queenslandica
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Amphimedon
Genus Synonyms
Species Amphimedon queenslandica
Species Synonyms
Strain
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PORIFERA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
400682  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Amphimedon queenslandica
NCBI Tax ID
400682  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Metazoa
NCBI Phylum Porifera
NCBI Class Demospongiae
NCBI Order Haplosclerida
NCBI Family Niphatidae
NCBI Genus Amphimedon
NCBI Species Amphimedon queenslandica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Australia: Heron Island Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef
Isolation Country/Ocean Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Degnan, Bernie
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Coral reef
Ecosystem Path Id 4014
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Heron Island Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -23.273646
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 151.950073
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate