ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000131
Organism Name Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 419947
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Mycobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain H37Ra
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC 25177
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra
NCBI Tax ID 419947
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Mycobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mycobacterium
NCBI Species Mycobacterium tuberculosis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Tuberculosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1934
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) derived from the original human-lung H37 isolate in 1934
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Zhang Y
Contact Email yzhang@jhsph.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Laboratory developed
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate