ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000083
Organism Name Clostridium botulinum F Langeland
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium botulinum
Species Synonyms
Strain Langeland
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
441772  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID CECT 4612
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Clostridium botulinum F str. Langeland
NCBI Tax ID
441772  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium botulinum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Grey
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) Botulism
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1958
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Home-prepared liver paste involved in an outbreak of foodborne botulism on the island of Langeland in Denmark in 1958
Isolation Country/Ocean Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Brettin, Tom
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4250
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Home-prepared liver paste involved in an outbreak of foodborne botulism on the island of Langeland in Denmark in 1958
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.943172
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.775886
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate