ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000075
Organism Name Campylobacter hominis ATCC BAA-381
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 360107
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Campylobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Campylobacter hominis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC BAA-381
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-381
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3798
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3798
Exemplar Name Campylobacter hominis
Genbank 16S ID AJ251584
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Campylobacter hominis ATCC BAA-381
NCBI Tax ID 360107
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Campylobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Campylobacter
NCBI Species Campylobacter hominis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 51(Pt 2):651-60 Campylobacter hominis sp. nov., from the human gastrointestinal tract.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Feces, healthy adult male, London, UK
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Healthy
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 3920
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) London, UK
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.5
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.12
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate