- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0314408
Biosample Name Lake water microbial communities from Sandhills, Nebraska, United States - NSL_Border_2019
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Freshwater
Community microbial communities
Location Border Lake, Nebraska, United States
Identifier NSL_Border_2019
NCBI Taxonomy ID
449393  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name freshwater metagenome
Add Date 2022-02-10
Biosample Description Lake water microbial communities from Sandhills, Nebraska, United States
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 65
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) inland lake water
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/21/2019
Sample Collection Publication

Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Jayadri Ghosh
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Nebraska
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.79185
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -102.53404
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1172
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Freshwater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?