- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0311329
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from microcosm in Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico, USA - AASL1R2_bacteriaseqs
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from microcosm in Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico, USA
Identifier AASL1R2_bacteriaseqs
NCBI Taxonomy ID
410658  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name soil metagenome
Add Date 2021-12-17
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from microcosm in Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico, USA; resident community microcosms on nutrient-rich environment consisting of R2A agar medium containing diverse carbon sources
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Artificial ecosystem
Ecosystem Type Nutrient-rich
Ecosystem Subtype R2A agar
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 6280
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 514
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil microcosm
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/13/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: New Mexico
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.8430182
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -106.3084348
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?