- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0257277
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from peatland in MTU Mesocosm Facility, Houghton, MI, USA - JGI_Llskov.PC30cm.SYBR.1.I8
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Bog
Community sorted cell/s
Location MTU Mesocosm Facility, Houghton, MI, USA
Identifier JGI_Llskov.PC30cm.SYBR.1.I8
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1325974  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name wetland metagenome
Add Date 2020-03-17
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from PEATcosm Experiment in MTU Mesocosm Facility, Houghton, MI, USA
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Peat
Ecosystem Path Id 7675
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 518
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) peat_30-40_cm
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Erik Lilleskov
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
SIP METADATA
Sample Volume (ul)
Concentration (ng/ul)
Fraction Density (g/ml)
Sample Group Name
Isotope Label
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Houghton, Michigan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.1149
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.5478
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000044
ENVO_TERM peatland
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00005774
ENVO_TERM peat soil
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
243
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.3 to 0.4 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Bog
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?